Talentron

Privacy Policy

Last updated May 6, 2016

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how Talentron (“we” or “us”) collect, use and share personally identifiable information of visitors of our web site (the “Site”) and users of our Products and Services (the “Services”). For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, information that you provide through the Site can be in one of two categories: information relating to your use of the Site including, without limitation, registration information for Services, is referred to as “Site Information,” while information relating to the use of Services, including, without limitation, content submitted in the form data you enter into the software products is referred to as “Submitted Content.” By using the Site and/or Services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable Site Information and Submitted Content as applicable, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

We collect information from you when you register on our Site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card or bank account information. We safeguard your email address, contact information and payment information, as well as and the email addresses of others you may enter as Submitted Content into the Product. We don’t sell your contact information or theirs to any third parties.

Usage Data

We collect usage data when you interact with our Services. We might track your usage patterns to see what features of the Site and Services you commonly use, or to monitor Site traffic volume, frequency of visits, type and time of transactions, type of browser, browser language, IP address and operating system, and statistical information about how you use the Services. We only collect, track and analyze such information in an aggregate manner that does not personally identify you.

Referral Data

If you arrive at a Talentron website from an external source such as a link on another website or in an email, we record information about the source.

Personally Identifiable Information

You can generally visit the Site without revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. We do not collect personal information from our Site visitors without the Site visitor providing us with this information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you request to receive Company or Product information, or request information about specific Services, or provide comments about Services, you will be asked to provide contact information so that we can complete your request. We use this Site Information to fulfill your request. We may also use this Site Information to send you additional information about our Services that you may be interested in. Some of the Services require that you become a registered user and create a user account. This will require that you provide certain personally identifiable information that may include, but not be limited to, your name, your company’s name, e-mail address, as well as telephone and address information. You allow us to use this personally identifiable Site Information to register you to use the Services and otherwise provide you with the Services; verify your authority to enter the Site and access the Services; notify you of updates; improve the content and general administration of the Site and the Services; provide you with notices regarding the Services that you have purchased or may wish to purchase in the future.

Disclosure of Information

We will share your personally identifiable Site Information with third parties only to allow them to help us fulfill your requests for our Services. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may also disclose your personally identifiable information: (a) if we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or otherwise in cooperation with an investigation of a governmental authority, (b) to enforce the Terms of Use, or (c) to protect the safety of Users of our Site and our Services. In addition, we may transfer your personally identifiable information to a successor entity upon a merger, consolidation or other corporate reorganization.

Data Retention

We retain Submitted Content, Site Information and the personal data we process on behalf of Users for as long as needed to provide the Services. We will retain and use this information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements with Users, and/or for the period required by laws in applicable jurisdictions.

Opt Out

From time to time, we may send you emails about Products or Services that we believe might interest you. If you wish to opt out of receiving these materials, you may follow the unsubscribe procedure provided in the email.

Security

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your account. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment Gateway providers’ database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. However, we do not guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat these measures or use your personally identifiable information for improper purposes. Therefore, you should be aware that when you voluntarily display or distribute personally identifiable information, that information could be collected and used by others. Talentron is not responsible for the unauthorized use by third parties of information you post or otherwise make available publicly.

Links to External Websites

The Site and Services may provide links to third party web sites or resources not associated with us and over which we do not have control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by Talentron of the external websites, the content displayed therein, or the persons or entities associated therewith. You acknowledge that Talentron is only providing these links as a convenience, and cannot be responsible for the content of such external websites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their Account page.

Privacy Policy Changes

Talentron reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post the revised Privacy Policy on our website and will either send a notice to the e-mail address that you specified in your registration and/or post notice of the change so it is visible when users log-on for the first time prior to said changes taking effect so that you are always aware of what personal information we may collect and how we may use this information. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services is subject to the current Privacy Policy.

Consent

By using Talentron Services, you consent to the terms of our privacy policy.

Contact Us

We welcome your comments or questions concerning our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact Talentron regarding this Privacy Policy, please email us at:

privacy@talentron.com

Talentron
1 Victor Square, Suite 8003
Scotts Valley, CA 95066
USA